Privacy Policy

Our Policy is aimed at keeping your trust in us by protecting your personal information. Please find listed below the important features of our Privacy Policy.

ACCEPTANCE

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully. Your use of our products and services means you have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our products and services, access our website or app. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1 Aug 2020 and applies to all existing and future users of our products and services.

“We” and “Us” means Zapkad Pte Ltd, with its registered office in Singapore.

"You" refers to the users of Our Product.

"Our Product" refers to www.zapkad.com, Zapkad app on Apple App Store and Google Play Store, Zapkad account you register through our app or website and all products and services made available after you sign in your ZAPKAD account. They could be provided by our company and/or our branches, affiliates, vendors or partners across the globe in connection with Our Product.

"Zapkad" refers to our software with functions of digital business card, personal profiles, contact information, business card recognition, newsfeeds, QR scanning, cloud storage, concierge, administration, application programming interfaces (APIs) and relevant internet-based value-added services. We provide the above-mentioned services through free or paid software.

We have the right to amend the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time subject to the change of laws and business needs. If such amendments result in material reduction of your rights under this Privacy Policy, before the amendments come into effect, we will notify you via reminder from Our Product, website or email. Your continuous use of Our Product will be deemed as your acceptance of such updates.

1. CONFIDENTIALITY

Your privacy is important to us. We will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing or distribution purposes without your consent. At times we will share information within our subsidiaries and third party providers in order to enhance your experience and offer relevant products and services to you.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require your personal information so that we can contact you, send you updates, handle inquiries and prevent any other person from using your identity to operate fraudulently which will affect your normal use of Our Product. You agree that you will not create a false identity on Our Product, misrepresent your identity, or attempt to use another’s account.

Before uploading information to Our Product, please respect legal rights of others such as intellectual property, personal data and privacy rights, and ensure you are authorised to copy, amend and upload the information. If you upload or publish the information without permission, you may infringe legal rights of others and be legally liable for it.

The data protection provisions in the Singapore PDPA generally do not apply to business contact information. This refers to an individual’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his or her personal purposes. The Personal Data Protection Commission may change the provisions from time to time, and we recommend you read the latest guidelines before uploading any information to ZAPKAD.

https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Overview-of-PDPA/The-Legislation/Personal-Data-Protection-Act

We respect the privacy and personal information of each user and will protect your privacy and personal information in accordance with applicable laws. We will always safeguard your personal information by collecting data only for specific, legitimate purposes and retaining it only as long as is necessary for those purposes.

You understand and agree that the information you upload (because of your own choice or our default setting, e.g. the document or user name you share) may be browsed, reposted and commented by other users of our services. When you add new contacts to your Zapkad account, our default settings will only allow your Zapkad contacts to see the names, company names, designations and relations of your contact list. In the settings of Zapkad, you can control display of certain information such as visibility of your contacts to everyone and your relations with other contacts. You can change your settings if you do not wish for your information to be visible on Zapkad. The default setting is offered in consideration of various factors including general needs of most users and product features. It is possible that what suits most users may not meet your particular need. Please customise the settings to suit your needs once you install Our Product.

3. PASSWORD AND CONTACT DETAILS

We require you to be solely responsible for your User ID, password, personal particulars and fees charged to your account. You can change your email, contact information and payment information by going to the Profile page. Please ensure the information is always updated. If your password has been compromised for any reason, please change it immediately and contact us as soon as possible.

4. USE OF YOUR DATA

In order to provide high-quality services to you, Our Product collect information for the purpose of performing the product features, enhancing your experience and offering relevant products and services to you. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of Our Product to help analyse our app flow and measure promotional effectiveness. We may record and analyse any other relevant information, such as hardware model, web beacon, address book, system activities, your contacts’ information and other device information in order to provide all the features in Our Product. If you do not authorise permission for us to collect the information, you may not be able to fully utilise all the features. In order to provide our users with more convenient ways to access Our Product and offer more features, we utilise SDK (Software Development Kit) and API (Application Programming Interface) of other third party providers e.g. Facebook, Linkedin, Whatsapp, ABBYY, Zxing and their SDKs and APIs may collect some of your data such as mobile OS type and version, device time zone, device OS, device model and carrier, screen size, processor cores, and disk space.

If you are using third party providers to log in or share Our Product, please refer to the Privacy Policies of these providers. During your use of relevant services, such relevant companies will also undertake the same responsibilities as those we undertake in order to protect the security of your information. If the relevant companies fail to protect your information security, we will pursue their default liability, etc. according to law and contract and we will also probably reach you for negotiation to have your authorisation that we can pursue any other party’s legal liability, for and on behalf of you, relating to your right of being protected for the personal information.

Our Products will ask you for the following permissions during regular operation. It is required to grant these permissions otherwise the stated functions may not work as intended.
i. Storage: Having access to device storage in order to read and manage your account
ii. Camera & Album: Using your device’s camera and photo album to take photos and for the functions of QR code scan and OCR scan
iii. Contacts: Accessing device contacts to use the function of importing phone contacts and saving card to contacts. Zapkad would temporarily access your phone contacts so we can match the names and phone numbers with Zapkad users on https://www.zapkad.com for you to connect with them easily. After matching is completed, this information will be deleted from our server.
iv. Location: Accessing device location to exchange contacts via Radar
v. Calendar: Accessing calendar information for creating and storing calendar invitation
vi. Phone: To make a phone call directly from Zapkad contact list
vii. Internet: To retrieve your account information from our AWS server

Your Zapkad profile information and the contacts' information you add to the app will be backed up on our website www.zapkad.com using Amazon Web Services so you can retrieve them anytime. You may also export your contacts' information to Microsoft Excel by logging in from our website.

5. TERMINATION

Both You or Us may terminate this Agreement at any time with notice to the other. On termination, you lose the right to access or use our Product. The following shall survive termination:
i. Our rights to use and disclose your feedback
ii. Users’ rights to further re-share content and information you shared on our Product
iii. Any amounts owed by either party prior to termination remain owed after termination

You may stop using Our Product at any time. If you want to cancel your account, please contact us at info@zapkad.com. We will respond as soon as possible within reasonable period.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL IDENTITY INFORMATION

We respect and protect your privacy and undertake that we will not disclose a user’s personal identity information to any third-party entity or person except as stated in the Privacy Policy, unless it is required by law, governmental or judicial authority; or in case of emergency and where necessary, the information is required to be disclosed in order to protect our lawful rights and interests or the public security and public interest.

7. PRIVACY PROTECTION IN BANKRUPTCY / SALE / MERGER

In case of sale of company assets, merger with another business entity or bankruptcy filing, etc., the information we collect in providing services may be assigned as part of our assets, and any other entity assigned with this part of assets may continue to use the information according to law and the Privacy Policy.

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

We take various security technologies and measures to protect the security of your information. In the event that there is a data privacy breach including but not limited to computer virus, Trojan, hacker attack, etc, we should timely follow up with technical remedy or precautionary measure but we will not assume any liability. If your personal information has been leaked or lost, we will take remedies at once and notify you soonest possible.


This document was last updated on July 29, 2021. We reserve the right to make any changes as appropriate.